Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 

Presentation Night 2011 - at the North Suburban Club - Page 4

by

*L-R: Nicole McLachlan, Ian Denny, Tony Gleeson, John Talone and Jodie Talone.Celebrating the season that was 

Enjoying the night: From left Nicole McLachlan, Ian Denny, Tony
Gleeson and John and Jodie Talone.


GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS

John Talone 250 games 2010/11
Jim Polonidis 200 games 2010/11
M
ark Gauci 150 games 2010/11
Kevin Gardiner 150 games 2010/11
Peter Smith 100 games 2010/11
Steven Ball 100 games 2010/11
Matthew Thomas 100 games 2010/11
Tim Fisher 100 games 2010/11
Alan Harry 50 games 2010/11
Dean Lawson 50 games 2010/11
Paul Hobbs 50 games 2010/11
Sam O’Brien 50 games 2010/11
*Sixths skipper Danny Terzini (right) hands the fielding award to Stephen Tassos.
Rajan Aiyappan 50 games 2010/11
Pat Felmingham 50 games 2010/11
Lou Raffaele 50 games 2010/11
Jake de Niese 50 games 2010/11

At right: Danny Terzini on the stage hands
the Sixths fielding award to winner Stephen Tassos.

RUNS ACHIEVEMENTS

John Talone 4000 runs 2010/11
Alan Harry 1000 runs 2009/10


WICKETS ACHIEVEMENTS

Ian Denny 600 wickets 2010/11
Jim McKenzie 350 wickets 2010/11
Mark Gauci 100 wickets 2010/11
Bede Gannon 100 wickets 2010/11
Tim Fisher 100 wickets 2010/11
Mark Madden 50 wickets 2010/11
Arosha Perera 50 wickets 2010/11*Partners: L-R: Bernadette Hobbs, Alison (Al Harry), Megan Herbert, Julia Raath and Virginia Gardiner.
Amit Chaudhary 50 wickets 2010/11
Norm Wright 50 wickets 2010/11
Rahul “Sunny” Sharma 50 wickets 2010/11
George Loh 50 wickets 2010/11

Partners on show: L-R: Bernadette Hobbs, Alison (Al Harry), Megan
Herbert, Julia Raath and Virginia Gardiner.

FIVE-FOR WICKETS

Amit Chaudhary 7/19 Third Eleven v East Coburg Round 1 2010/11
Amit Chaudhary 7/26 First Eleven v Werribee Centrals Round 8 2010/11
Pat Taylor 7/43 Sixth Eleven v Merlynston Hadfield Round 3 2010/11
Craig Pridham 6/35 First Eleven v Altona North Round 10 2010/11
Evan Blythe 6/75 Second Eleven v Hoppers Crossing Round 4 2010/11*Thirds fielding award winner Stephen Ward and partner Fiona Brown.
Peter Smith 5/10 Eighth Eleven v Ascot Vale Round 9 2010/11
John Brelis 5/15 Seventh Eleven v Haig Fawkner Round 7 2010/11
Pat Taylor 5/43 Sixth Eleven v St Andrews Round 12 2010/11
Simon Thornton 5/50 Second Eleven v Hoppers Crossing Round 9 2010/11
Jim Polonidis 5/52 Second Eleven v Sunshine United Round 6 2010/11

At right: Thirds fielding award winner Stephen Ward
and partner Fiona Brown.

CENTURIES

Matt Thomas 133no Third Eleven v Sunshine YCW Round 6 2010/11
Lou Raffaele 124 Sixth Eleven v Coolaroo Round 2 2010/11
Amit Chaudhary 113no Eighth Eleven v St Albans Round 10 2010/11
Joel Wilford 102 Second 2nd Eleven v Doutta Stars Round 8 2010/11
Mark Gauci 101no Ninth Eleven v Brunswick Round 2 2010/11
George Pearson 101 Third Eleven v Sunshine YCW Round 6 2010/11*After the awards: L-R: Matt Thomas, Beau Velona, Peter Smith and Danny Terzini.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS

MVP First Eleven Chris Stafford 2010/11
MVP Second Eleven Simon Thornton 2010/11
MVP Third Eleven Darren Nagle 2010/11
MVP Fourth Eleven Dean Lawson 2010/11
MVP Fifth Eleven Dean Jukic 2010/11
MVP Sixth Eleven Pat Taylor 2010/11
MVP Seventh Eleven John Brelis 2010/11
MVP Eighth Eleven Tim Ryan 2010/11
MVP Ninth Eleven Rahul ‘Sunny’ Sharma 2010/11
MVP Women’s Firsts Tracy Armstrong 2010/11

In the bar at the end: L-R: Matt Thomas,
Beau Velona, Peter Smith and Danny Terzini.

#

 

 






 


 

 








 

 

 





 


 









































































































 






































































































 

May 11, 2011
Category: Photo Gallery
 

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
      Nelson Alexander  
     

 



Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood